About Us
bell
system lead poisoning
Contact Us
Council Lead Project
egroups
Library-Fact Sheets
Home Page
Media Releases
Newsletters
Q&A
Referral Lists
Reports
Site Map
Slide Shows-Films
Subscribe-Donate
Useful Links
Visitor
Number
GLASS
provides information & referrals on lead poisoning & lead contamination
prevention & management, with the goal of eliminating lead poisoning
globally & protecting the environment from lead.
Volunteer
Personnel
Please find following
the Committee and Technical Advisory Board (TAB) lists and a list of all
office staff and work-from-home researchers who volunteered their time
during the period.
GLASS
Technical Advisory Board (TAB) and area of lead-related expertise
Professor Brian Gulson - isotopic fingerprinting, lead toxicokinetics
Professor Chris Winder -
toxicology, occupational health and safety
Professor Peter Newman
- science and technology policy, urban planning
Professor Graham Vimpani
- child and family health
Professor Geoffrey Duggin - clinical toxicologist
Professor Michael Mira
- public health, general practice
Dr Garth Alperstein
- community paediatrics
Dr Ian Irvine -
environmental contamination especially of water
Dr Chloë Mason
- public health, environmental protection, public interest
Dr Mariann Lloyd-Smith
- international toxics campaigning, National Toxics Network
Dr Val Brown - environment, consumers
Dr Jill Maddison
- veterinary research
Dr Karl Kruszelnicki - medical and scientific commentator
Dr John Wlodarczyk - statistician
Dr Kate Hughes
- political science, toxics campaigning, Olympics
Dr Marc Grunseit
- professional and hobby (leadlighting) safety
Dr Ben Balzer
- general practice
Graeme Waller
- pathology, environmental assessment
Fred Salome
- industrial chemistry, paint
Jack Haley - automotive engineering, environmental impacts of vehicles
Michelle Calvert -
local government, lead advice and referral
Michael Mobbs - environmental law
Elizabeth O'Brien - community advocacy, international campaigning
Theresa Gordon -
point source community advocacy, international campaigning
Robin Mosman - conflict resolution, writing
Rosemary Ayoub - early childhood education
Mike van Alphen - public health and environmental investigation
Carol Bodle - residential lead assessment and occupational hygiene
Darryl Gerrity - local government policy
GLASS
Committee
Elizabeth O’Brien, B Sc, Grad Dip Educational Studies
(Health) President
Michelle Calvert, former GLASS Education Officer
- Deputy President
Alex Jewson,
- Treasurer
Roger Kilburn, Australian Police Medal
(APM)
Secretary
Carol Bodle, B Med Sc (Hon), M App Sc (OH&S), Grad Dip
Occupational Hygiene - Committee Member
Madeline Aitken, B Arts in Communications (Social Inquiry) Committee
Member
Public Officer
Fred
Salome, B Sc (Hon. Organic Chemistry)
Office
Volunteers and Work-from-home Researchers
Elizabeth
O’Brien, GLASS Manager
Harrison
Desmond, Powerpoint Executive and Computer Technologist
David
Ratcliffe, Webmaster
Alex
Jewson, Administrator & Fundraising
José
Ponce, Accountant
Thalia
Oneeglio, Accountant Advisor
Biprajyoti
Datta, Data-Entry Officer, Trainee Accountant & Systems
Administrator
Ian
Smith, Systems Administrator
Anne
Roberts, Writer & Researcher
Noela
Whitton, Library Item Collector and Video-Recorder
John
Faryna, Onsite Systems Administrator
Erik
Wibowo, Consumer Products Researcher and Data-Entry Officer
“Josephine”
Giuseppina Tesoriero, Consumer Products & General Lead Researcher
Penelope
Blackmore, Lead Poisoning and
Consumer
Products Researcher
Katie
Kwong,
Legislation
Researcher
Daniel
Hyslop, Public Relations
Sandra
Palomino, Australian Lead OH&S Regulations Researcher
Shaira
Ismael, Lead Poisoning Medical
Researcher
Madeline
Aitken, Global Lead Poisoning Phase-Out Researcher
Archna
Data-Entry Officer and Data-Entry Officer Trainer
Quratulain
Qureshi, Office Manager
Bindiya
Agarwal, Data-Entry Officer and Office Manager
Sadhaka,
Systems Administrator
Kenvin
Huang, Systems Administrator
Matthew
Martusewicz, Intern
Rachelle
Sullivan, Intern
Rina
Rathot, Data-Entry Officer
Ajit
Shah, Data-Entry Officer
Anis
Chowdhury, Data-Entry Officer
Eric
Lee, Data-Entry Officer
Lilani
Kanthi Talawatta Muhandiramlage, Data-Entry Officer
Monika
Khanna, Data-Entry Officer
Murk
Qureshi, Data-Entry Officer
Nicola
Smith, Data-Entry Officer
Deepak
Kumar, Data-Entry Officer
Rong
Wang, Data-Entry Officer
Shahnaj
Asorj, Data-Entry Officer
Tracey
He, Data-Entry Officer
Mari
Ueda, Data-Entry Officer
Habib
Faddoul, Data-Entry Officer
Stephen
Shamoes, Filmographer